CLARIFICATION NOTICE ON PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

As Impact Hub İstanbul Yaratıcı Proje Geliştirme Eğitim Danışmanlık Tasarım Ofis Hizmetleri ve Ticaret A.Ş (hereinafter referred to as “Impact Hub”), we show maximum sensitivity on the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we take the necessary technical and administrative measures for processing and preservation of any personal data belonging to all persons associated with the Impact Hub, per the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (hereinafter referred to as “Law”). With the awareness of the responsibility we carry and as the Data Responsible, we process your personal data within the framework of the fourth article of the Law and as described below;

a) In compliance with the Law and good faith,
b) Correctly and up-to-date,
c) For specific, explicit and legitimate purposes,
d) Related to the purpose for which they are processed, limited and measured,
e) By preserving in periods convenient to the purposes of the processing.

1.      Types of Personal Data Processed, Processing Objectives and Legal Basis

As Impact Hub, we process your following personal data in line with the purposes stated to provide services to our valued newsletter subscribers and to fulfil our legal obligations.

Your identification and communication including name-surname and e-mail data will be processed within the scope of the fulfilment of Impact Hub’;s legal obligations by fulfilling the obligations arising from the newsletter subscription provided by Impact Hub per clause c of paragraph 5/2 of the Law.

We would like to point out that in case you do not consent to the processing and/or transfer of personal data requested from you under your express consent, Impact Hub may have to limit the service it provides. In this context, we would like to emphasize that you do not have to provide explicit consent to the processing of your personal data in order to request services.

All data specified to be processed by the Company under this clause can be shared with business partner companies, which provides server and infrastructure services to the Impact Hub, according to the terms set out in the Law or in the event of your explicit consent.

2.      Law Based Rights of the Personal Data Owner

In this context, when deemed appropriate, our valued newsletter subscribers may use the following rights within the scope of the Article 11 of the Law by applying to Impact Hub, which has the title of the data controller. Accordingly, the relevant persons have rights to;

a) Learn whether his/her personal data is processed,
b) Request information about personal data, if any,
c) Learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether this data is used appropriately,
d) Know the third parties to whom their personal data is transferred; request the correction of errors in their personal data, and if the transfer has been made, demand the correction of errors from the relevant third party,
e) Request the erasure, destruction or anonymisation of the personal data within 30 days, per the By-Law on Erasure, Destruction or Anonymization of Personal Data, in the event that the reasons to process the personal data disappear, and, if the transfer has been made, request the transfer of this demand to the third parties,
f) Object to obtain a negative result related to the person as a result of the processed data,
g) In the event that a loss occurs due to unlawful data processing, they have the right to claim the loss under the Law.

3.      Application Procedures and Content
Applications for the requests as mentioned above will be made in writing to the address of

a) Yeşilce District Emirşah Street No:21 Kağıthane, Istanbul Turkey 34418 or;
b) via electronic mail address of [email protected] by means of using the e-mail address that has been informed to Impact Hub by registered e-mail address, electronic signature, mobile signature or by the related person and that is registered in Impact Hub’s information systems.

Apart from these ways, applications made by our newsletter subscribers will not be considered within the framework of compliance with Law and data security principles Along with the information and documents related to the demand in applications, the followings have to be stated clearly;

a) Your first name, surname and your signature if the application is made in writing,
b) T.R. identification number for citizens of the Republic of Turkey; for foreign citizens, nationality, passport number, or foreign identification number, if any,
c) Notification residence address or business address,
d) Notification e-mail address, telephone or fax number, and
e) The subject of the demand.

The information listed above is necessary to be in the content of applications as required by legislation, and the application will not be processed in case of any shortcomings.

4. Responding to Applications

The responses are to be made as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest to the applications that are to be made to Impact Hub, including the demands of the related person, written in Turkish, via e-mail or physical letter and the requested necessary procedures are to be provided by our related units.

Within the scope of the Communique On the Principles and Procedures for The Request to Data Controller (the “Communiqué”) published by the Personal Data Protection Authority, if the responding process requires a further cost, this procedure will be carried out based on the charge issued in the Communiqué.